Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Launton
Summary : A control tower (watch office) at RAF Bicester technical site. It was built in 1938, replacing an earlier 1927 watch office. The tower is situated at the east end of the main axis across the technical site, next to the flying field and signals square. It is a two storey building built of brick with a flat roof. The observation tower forms the smaller second level. The control tower was recomended for possible future Listed Building status by an English Heritage report produced in May 2003.
More information : The watch office and tower (Building 109, was recommended for potential future listing at Grade II by an English Heritage report produced in May 2003. The control tower was built in 1938, to a design evolved in 1934. The report notes that it replaced an earlier watch office of 1927, though it does not specify if the older watch office was demolished, or if it was at the same location. The present tower is "located at the end of the main axis through the site from the guardhouse, closing the vista at the edge of the flying field, its construction reflected Air Ministry policy on controlled movement on the flying field in the second half of the 1930s. The building is sited next to the square." (1)

Plan SP 5824 and SP 5924: a building matching the location at the flying field end of the main axis through the technical site given in source 1 is depicted at SP 5946 2448. (2)

Listed at grade II. (3)