Staffordshire
Stafford
Stowe-by-Chartley
Summary : A concentration of medieval/ post medieval ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks on air photographs, in the parish of Stowe-by-Chartley. The ridge and furrow has medieval origins, and was mapped as part of the Staffordshire NMP project. The ridge and furrow extends further northwards outside the project area, and surrounds Chartley Castle (UID 1088488). Unlike the mapped earthworks, the additional observed ridge and furrow is extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography.
More information : A concentration of medieval/ post medieval ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks on air photographs centred at SK 0080 2797, in the parish of Stowe-by-Chartley. The ridge and furrow has medieval origins, and was mapped as part of the Staffordshire NMP project. The ridge and furrow extends further northwards outside the project area, and surrounds Chartley Castle (UID 1088488). Unlike the mapped earthworks, the additional observed ridge and furrow is extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography. (1-2)