Monument Number 241207

Hampshire
Basingstoke and Deane
Silchester
Summary : Roman baths at Calleva Atrebatum. The public baths are situated in Insula XXXIII, southeast of the forum, and were excavated in 1903-4. The baths were constructed during the first century, probably during the 50s, and were one of the first large Roman buildings to be constructed in the town. The building measured 43.5 metres by 23 metre and originally comprised an exercise yard (palaestra), an undressing room, (apodyterium) and the three baths - the cold room (frigidarium), a warm room (tepidarium and the hot room (caldarium). The water supply was probably a nearby stream. The original plan was overlaid by numerous additions, and in all there were six structural periods dating from the late first century to the mid 4th century. The building lies nine degrees away from the street alignment, and when first built included a portico with eight columns of Bath stone. When Street XX-XXXII was marked out, it was discovered that this portico projected into the roadway and it was demolished. The stumps of its columns are buried under road-metalling.
More information : [SU 6419 6232] The Public Baths lie in Insula XXXIII,
SE of the Forum, and were excavated in 1903-4. They are believed to be the earliest large structure of the Town. The original plan was overlaid by numerous additions, and in all there were six structural periods dating from the late 1st century to mid- 4th century. The building lies 9 degrees away from the street alignment, and as first built possessed an impressive 65 ft portico with eight columns of Bath stone. When Street XX-XXXII was marked out, it was discovered that this portico projected about 5 ft into the roadway and it was demolished. The stumps of its columns are buried under road-metalling.

In a cesspool was found a tile bearing the stamp NER CL CAE AVG GER.(Nero Claudius Caesar Augustus Germanicus). (1)

Plan - see list. (2)

Additional bibliography. (3,4)

The baths were constructed during the first century, probably during the 50s, and were one of the first Roman buildings constructed in the town. The building measured 43.5 metres by 23 metres, its water supply was probably a nearby stream. The baths originally comprised an exercise yard (palaestra), an undressing room, (apodyterium) and the three baths - the cold room (frigidarium), a warm room (tepidarium and the hot room (caldarium). The baths were later modified and enlarged. (5)