St Catherines Castle Coastal Battery

Cornwall
Fowey
Summary : A Second World War coastal battery at St Catherine's Castle. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Southern Command's coastal defences. The battery was established in 1940 and mounted two 4.7-inch naval guns. By October 1942 a French 75mm gun had also been installed at the site. It was initially manned by 364 Coast Battery of the Royal Artillery and later by 379 Battery of 557 Coast Regiment. The guns were reduced to care and maintenance by November 1943. The castle remains modified for battery emplacement, however aerial photography shows that the remainder of the battery on the headland above the castle appears to have been removed.
More information : Coastal battery. [see also UORNs 8248-8249; 13544-13545]. Castle remains modified for battery emplacement. The remainder of the battery on the headland above the castle appears to have gone, with the exception of one possible building. [information from 1968 aerial photographs]. Fowey. (1)

St Catherine's coastal battery located at SX 118 509. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Southern Command's coastal defences. The battery was established in 1940 and mounted two 4.7-inch naval guns. By October 1942 a 75mm French gun had also been installed at the site. It was initially manned by 364 Coast Battery of the Royal Artillery and later by 379 Battery of 557 Coast Regiment. The guns were reduced to care and maintenance by November 1943. (2)

Aerial photography from 1968 shows the castle remaining modified for battery emplacement. The remainder of the battery on the headland above the castle appears to have gone, with the exception of one possible building. (3)