Medway
Frindsbury Extra
Summary : The earthwork remains of a possible post medieval hollow way or cutting can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1947. This curving earthwork is situated on the lower slopes of Tower Hill at Upper Upnor. Not on the 1866 Ordnance Survey map, it is first depicted in 1896 and if these depictions are accurate it is unlikely to be a naturally formed hollow way. Alternatively it may be a railway cutting and represent the original route taken by the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (NMR 1545587) superseded by 1896. It was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : The earthwork remains of a possible post medieval hollow way or cutting can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1947. This curving earthwork is situated on the lower slopes of Tower Hill at Upper Upnor and is centred on TQ 7567 7030. Not on the 1866 Ordnance Survey map, it is first depicted in 1896 and if these depictions are accurate it is unlikely to be a naturally formed hollow way. Alternatively it may be a railway cutting and represent the original route taken by the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (NMR 1545587) superseded by 1896. It was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.(1-3)