Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War military installation, comprising gun emplacements or weapons pits and small structures and enclosures distributed over an area of about 4.5 hectares, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site lies along the south side of Ratcliffe Highway to the west of, and possibly associated with, Kingshill Camp (Monument 1545609). The installation was shown on a German map of November 1940, where it was identified as a machine gun emplacement. The featuers are insubstantial, and had largely been removed by 1947.
More information : A Second World War military installation centred at TQ 7716 7281, comprising gun emplacements or weapons pits and small structures and enclosures distributed over an area of about 4.5 hectares, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site lies along the south side of Ratcliffe Highway adjacent to, and probably associated with, Kingshill Camp (Monument 1545609). The installation was shown on a German map of November 1940, where it was identified as a machine gun emplacement. The features are insubstantial, and had largely been removed by 1947. (1-3)