Dorset
Shapwick
Summary : Possible univallate enclosure within interior of Badbury Rings hillfort
More information : RCHME survey during April-June 1993 recorded the remains of a prominent scarp within the interior of Badbury Rings hillfort. The scarp, ranging in height from c4m on the SW to 0.9m on the N, is set back some 30m from the inner rampart and is roughly concentric to it. The scarp is on or marks the edge of the gravel cap to the chalk and part of it may be natural in origin. However, it has been utilised and remnants of a bank can be traced for about 55m along its southern course. The scarp is very irregular in appearance and it's inner face has been considerably damaged by quarrying into the Tertiary deposits, especially on the SE side. It is also affected in part by the undulating dip-slope of the chalk and by at least two spring lines emanating from below the summit. An accompanying ditch, showing as a very slight scarp, up to 6m wide, is present on the downhill side.

A full field survey report is available in NMR Archives. (1)