Monument Number 511981

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The two stable or kennel blocks were designed and built in the same style as the gazebo and are situated on the east and west sides of the courtyard, which they face, the angles between on each side closed by brick curtain walls, the scars of which can be seen on both sides of the gazebo and on each stable block. These blocks were built to resemble domestic accommodation. They are both built of hand-made brick in irregular bond with channelled sandstone quoins to the corners and have sprocketed slate roofs with ornamental gabled dormers, two on each inward face, one on each south end and one on each rear, and elaborate eaves cornices. The front elevations are five bays wide and have a central doorway flanked by rectangular windows with sandstone surrounds with keyblocks and brick camber arches over. Each front window has a smooth stone panel at the bottom, reducing the window aperture to a functional size, as well as shielding the genteel eye from the dirt of the stable floor whilst still allowing the horses to be seen. The openings would originally have been closed with shutters. The doorways of both blocks have been greatly enlarged and their original form is not known but is likely to have resembled that of the gazebo. There is a single window of similar form in both south elevations in order to enliven the otherwise featureless walls that formerly flanked the ornamental gates and railings along the south side of the courtyard. The north elevations, beyond the curtain walls, have evidence of blocked entrances, presumably for out-of-sight access by grooms and other service personnel. The eastern block also has a series of four rectangular ventilators set high up in the rear wall. The same are not evident in the western block although apparent rebuilding of part of the rear wall may account for this.
More information :