Lincolnshire
South Kesteven
Greatford
Summary : An extensive settlement and probable field system of Iron Age and Roman date is visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The field system comprises numerous rectilinear enclosures, field boundaries, trackways and a possible Roman road. This appears to be overlain by medieval field boundaries and ridge and furrow.
More information :

The following features were mapped from good quality air photographs:-

Probable Prehistoric or Roman field system, seen as cropmarks.
Morphological description: an interrupted, ordered, rectilinear,
ditch-defined linear system of six conjoined enclosures on average
??m by 110m. This field system is quite extensive and probably
continues eastwards onto map TF 11 SW.
Centred at:-TF 0996 1329
Additional NGR's:
TF 1008 1348
TF 1005 1304
TF 0968 1287
TF 0952 1326
TF 0969 1344
(Morph No. LI.788.7.1)

This description has been generated from the RCHME MORPH2 database.
(1)

The features described above, along with those in record UID 1586966 and possibly 1036295 form part of a cohesive field system and possible settlement of the Iron Age and Roman period. The cropmarks are visible on Historic England Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken 24th June 2015. They comprise a series of rectilinear and rectangular enclosures, some of which adjoin one-another, mostly abutting a sinous boundary ditch. The oblique angle of these enclosures to the adjacent Roman road of King Street (UID 1035135) suggests that they predate that road, and are therefore Iron Age in date. The boundary ditch is visible on either side of the Roman road, and extends at least 760m. A trackway (or possible road), possibly associated with this Iron Age complex or Roman in date, extends south-east from the western end of the boundary ditch on which most of the enclosures are located, for approximately 440m. Field boundary ditches abut this trackway. Another possible road, extends perpendicular from King Street at TF 1069 1328 in a straight line for about 415m. This shows no association with the Iron Age enclosures and is presumed to be a road of Roman date. The whole complex is overlain by medieval field boundaries and ridge and furrow, also visible as cropmarks.
(2)

Faint cropmarks of possible Iron Age or Roman trackway and ditches can be seen in Historic England reconnaissance aerial photogprhas taken in July 2017.  These are to the east of the features described above and are thought to be associated with them. (3)