High Stables

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Summary : Palladian style stable range to Studley Royal Hall constructed in 1728-32 by John Simpson and Robert Doe for John Aislabie. The building was probably designed by Colen Campbell and Roger Morris as racing stables, although the north and south ranges were converted to service use soon after construction. In 1744 William Aislabie had one of the rooms converted into a chapel. The building plan comprises four ranges of one and two storeys arranged around a square courtyard, with corner towers. The east front comprises a seven bay arcade flanked by two 2-storey towers. Construction is of ashlar with a stone slate roof. In 1946 Studley Royal Hall was burnt down and High Stables became the principal residence.
More information : (SE 27787001) Studley Royal (NAT) (1)

High Stables at Studley Royal. Colin Campbell advised John Aislabie on the design of these stables in 1729. Impressive square block now converted to house of owner. Built of ashlar. At the corners higher square eminences, (in the new Burlingtonian fashion. Detail otherwise more like Vanbrugh). Recently
filled in arcade to east, behind which courtyard appears. Pillars of
arcade are square and have heavy rustication. The south side has 2 storeys. (2)

The old palladian-style stables (designed in part by Vanbrugh, Aislabie and Colin Campbell), that once belonged to the house, still survive. After the Second World War the family made them their home and they remain in private hands. (3)

Stables of 1728-32 by John Simpson and Robert Doe to designs by Colen Campbell and Roger Morris for John Aislabie. Four ranges around a square courtyard. In 1946, Studley House was burnt down and shortly after the stables were converted into the main residence. (4)

High Stables (National Trust Number 30003) The stable range to Studley Royal Hall constructed in 1728-32 by John Simpson and Robert Doe for John Aislabie. The building was probably designed by Colen Campbell and Roger Morris as racing stables although the north and south ranges were converted to service use soon after construction. In 1744 William Aislabie had one of the rooms converted into a chapel. The building plan comprises four ranges of one and two storeys arranged around a square courtyard, with corner towers. The east front comprises a seven bay arcade flanked by two 2-storey towers in Palladian style. Construction is of ashlar with a stone slate roof. In 1946 Studley Royal Hall was burnt down and High Stables became the principal residence. (4-6)