Norfolk
Breckland
Oxborough
Summary : Landscape park, gardens and pleasure grounds to Oxburgh Hall covering an area of 121 hectares. It is thought the gardens were first laid out during the mid 16th century and the walled garden was in place by the late 17th century. Landscaping of the park had taken place by the end of the 18th century. After 1835 the pleasure grounds were laid out and the park relandscaped. The parterre was planted circa 1845.Further replanting in the park took place after 1902. A woodland garden was planted in the late 19th century and further developed in the early 20th century. Some restoration of the gardens took place during the 1970s.
More information : Landscape park and gardens at Oxborough Hall. Garden history prior to the 19th century is uncertain. A parterre to the east of the house was laid out circa 1845 and adapted during the 20th century. A wilderness garden was laid out to the northeast of the moat in the 19th century and restored during the 1970s. The walled garden of circa 1835 was converted to an orchard during the 1970s. The grounds were given to the National Trust in 1952. (1)

Landscape park, gardens and pleasure grounds to Oxburgh Hall covering an area of 121 hectares. It is thought the gardens were first laid out during the mid 16th century and the walled garden was in place by the late 17th century. Landscaping of the park had taken place by the end of the 18th century. After 1835 the pleasure grounds were laid out and the park relandscaped. The parterre was planted circa 1845.Further replanting in the park took place after 1902. A woodland garden was planted in the late 19th century and further developed in the early 20th century. Some restoration of the gardens took place during the 1970s. (2)