Monument Number 15296

Northumberland
Henshaw
Summary : The sites of two Roman cremation cemeteries. The remains of the one north of the Stanegate was uncovered in the early 19th century in the vicinity of Causeway House (formerly Archy's Flat) when cinerary urns were found as well as a tombstone inscribed DM Ingenui uixit annis xxllll memses llllet dies vll. The cemetery south of the Stanegate was discovered during the construction of the Vindolanda west carpark when cinerary urns were found.
More information : [NY 763664, NY 767668] Conventional signs for sites of two cemeteries. (1)

Wallis records several cremations dug up in the garden at Archy's Flat, about 600 yards west of the fort along the Stonegate; and a tombstone found in the same area before 1810, and inscribed DM Ingenui uixit annis xxllll memses llllet dies vll (3) is fixed to the wall of an outhouse at Chesterholme. Hodgson also "learnt" of another cemetery S.W. of the fort just north of the hill known as Chapelsteads or Kingcairn Hill. (2-3)

Archy's Flat is probably the present Causeway House at NY 76296633. No recent finds have been recorded here,or from the area of Kingcairn Hill, which is one of featureless pasture fields. The tombstone is at NY 77236648. (4)

The fields on the north side of the Stanegate from north east of the fort to west of Causeway House have been identified as containing one of the cemeteries belonging to the fort, in which pots containing cremated remains
were found, as well as the tombstone of Ingenuus, who lived 24 years, 4 months and 7 days. A further cemetery is known on the south side of the Stanegate west of the civil settlement. Burials were observed during the creation of Vindolanda west car park and at the site of Archy's Flat, approximately 400m west of the fort, where Hugh Ridley dug up burial urns in his garden in the 18th century. There are no surface remains visible of either cemetery and they survive as buried remains. Scheduled. (5)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (6)