Northumberland
Knaresdale with Kirkhaugh
Summary : Sections of Roman road are visible as earthworks on air photographs and lidar. The road is traceable from Holymire in the south, through Whitley Castle Roman fort and then heading north as far as Lort Burn. This road appears to branch from the route of the Maiden Way Roman road in the vicinity of Whitlow, though the precise location of the junction is not discernable on the available photography. The feature is extant on the latest 2009 lidar.
More information : Sections of Roman road are visible as earthworks on air photographs and lidar, at NY 6953 4866. The road is traceable from Holymire in the south, through Whitley Castle Roman fort (UID 13725) and then heading north as far as Lort Burn. This road appears to branch from the route of the Maiden Way Roman road (UID 1530664) in the vicinity of Whitlow, though the precise location of the junction is not discernable on the available photography. The feature is extant on the latest 2009 lidar.