Monument Number 929836

East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Summary : World War II Beach defence battery and a potential pillbox, Easington.
More information : (TA 4186 1584) Beach defence battery, Easington

This beach defence battery, of concrete construction, housed a single 4" gun. The emplacement was intended to give the main battery increased close range defence. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 during the Holderness Survey. The FSG found only a concrete floor with holdfast bolts suffering severe erosion due to wave action. The site was considered to be beyond repair.(1)

The site was visited by R.Thomas in Febuary 1995, he found the site to be some 40 metres below the high tide mark on the beach.(2)

The monument is also visible as an upstanding structure on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary.
To the south, a potential pillbox is visible centred at TA 4187 1577.
(3)

This beach defence battery, of concrete construction, housed a single 4" gun. The emplacement was intended to give the Godwin battery increased close range defence. In 1992, only a concrete floor with holdfast bolts survived on the beach, suffering severe erosion. It now lies well below MHW and is in poor condition. To the south, a potential pillbox is visible centred at TA 4187 1577. (4)