Leeds
Harewood, Arthington
Summary : Medieval fishponds, field boundaries, trackways, banks (earthwork), mounds, sections of ditch, two leats, and several fields of Medieval ridge and furrow, are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs. These features are part of a Priory complex founded in 1154-1155 (see SE 24 NE 4). The main features on the site are three large fishponds. The most easterly is quite amorphous and defined by geography which has been only slightly altered to hold water. It is 230m long. A leat runs from this pond into the River Wharfe. The remaining two fishponds are similar in shape. They both display shallow channels surrounding a platform. This central feature may have been used for fish breeding in shallow water.
More information : Medieval fishponds, field boundaries, trackways, banks (earthwork), mounds, sections of ditch, two leats, and several fields of Medieval ridge and furrow (centred at SE 2889 4524), are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs. These features are part of a Priory complex founded in 1154-1155 (see SE 24 NE 4). The main features on the site are three large fishponds. The most easterly is quite amorphous and defined by geography which has been only slightly altered to hold water. It is 230m long. A leat runs from this pond into the River Wharfe. The remaining two fishponds are similar in shape. They both display shallow channels surrounding a platform. This central feature may have been used for fish breeding in shallow water.