North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Summary : A group of two earthwork building platforms attached to the inside of the western precinct wall of Byland Abbey probably represent a complex of monastic, outer-court buildings. Scheduled.
More information : A group of two earthwork building platforms are recognisable up against the inside of the western precinct boundary of Byland Abbey, south-west of College Farm. The southernmost platform is the best preserved, measuring c 12m by 7m in plan; it lies immediately north of a small yard of similar dimensions. To the north and partly underlying the modern farm track are the faint indications of a somewhat larger platform, much reduced by later narrow ridge-and-furrow ploughing. Given the relationship of the features to the ploughing, it is likely that they represent a complex of monastic outer-court buildings. Group centred at SE 5464 7892.

The features lie within the area of RSM 13279 (1a).

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the EH: Byland Abbey Survey (building complex BC2). See plans and report (1b) in the NMR for further information. (1)