Medway
Cliffe and Cliffe Woods
Summary : A partially demolished early 20th-century wooden pier or jetty is located about 280m south-west of Lower Hope Point; the remains comprise a steel pile and grid structure consisting of wooden piles and iron fittings creating a narrow pier leading to a perpendicular jetty structure parallel to the shoreline with three landward extensions. It was probably built between 1909 and 1916 for Curtis's & Harvey Ltd.'s former chemical explosives factory on the adjacent marshland, which remained active until the end of the First World War. Although it is not marked on the earlier Ordnance Survey maps (including the 1939 edition) the pier is clearly visible on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1947, and had been severed to render it useless during a wartime invasion attempt (a common practice during the Second World War); it was mapped from aerial photographs as part of English Heritage's Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. It was recorded in 2005 as part of the North Kent Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey and was still extant on the foreshore during field survey by English Heritage in 2011.
More information : A former late 19th-early 20th century pier or jetty located at TQ 7140 7857, immediately to the south of Lower Hope Point on the Hoo Peninsula. It is probably associated with the Cliffe explosives depot (NMR Monument Number: 1517194). Though not marked on the earlier Ordnance Survey maps (including the 4th edition of 1939) the pier is clearly visible on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1947. The jetty consists of a narrow pier leading to a perpendicular jetty structure parallel to the shoreline with three landward extensions. The aerial photographs are taken within the period of the Second World War and clearly show the jetty severed to render it useless in the event of invasion, a common practice during the war. Recent aerial photographs on Google Earth dated April 2007 show the remnants of the jetty structure (posts, piles and plank decking) in the estuary mud. (1-3)

Located about 280m south-west of Lower Hope Point on the Thames Estuary, this wooden jetty was probably constructed in the second decade of the 1900s in association with the adjacent site of Curtis’s & Harvey Ltd.’s former chemical explosives works which remained active until the end of the First World War. It appears to have been the largest of four wooden jetties to be constructed for the purposes of transporting materials to and from the factory by boat (4a). A field assessment of the site was undertaken by Kent County Council in 2005 as part of the North Kent Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey (RCZAS) which recorded the remains as monument ‘WX17744’: a steel pile and grid structure on the foreshore, consisting of wooden piles and iron fittings (4b). It is a large and fairly complex structure, overall covering an area of about 50m x 30m, with a three-pronged layout in plan with two east-west jetties joined by A north-south landing stage on the forms its river frontage, with three jetties running east from it. The two more southerly jetty segments are formed by three parallel rows of squared wooden piles, whereas the northern stretch is narrower and comprises only two rows of piles. The rows of piles are topped with long beams supporting a flooring of horizontal wooden planks, and the piles are fixed with diagonally set angled crossbeams. The structure stands to some 8m in height, though the southern stretch appears to be lower than the rest of the complex. Although the form of the surviving elements gives the impression that the narrow northern stretch of the jetty linked the landing stages to the shore, reconstruction of the full structure from historic aerial photographs shows that it was actually the southern arm of the jetty that provided connection to the factory. As part of English Heritage’s Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project the remains of the wooden structure were photographed from the air in 2011 (4c) and the jetty and the associated explosives factory were investigated and reported on between 2010 and 2013 (4a). (4)