Leicestershire
North West Leicestershire
Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Summary : Two ditches and a bank, probably relating to the Civil War defence of Ashby de la Zouch castle, were excavated in 2006 during an English Heritage research project into the sunken garden.
More information : Two ditches and a bank thought to relate to the Civil War defence of Ashby de la Zouch castle were excavated in 2006 during a multidisciplinary research project into the castle garden. On excavation of a trench across the southern terrace two sections of ditch were discovered, one to the south (outside) the Tudor garden wall (whose foundations were visible in the trench) and one along the top of the raised terrace to the north of the wall. The backfill of the first ditch contained pottery dating to the second half of the 17th century and it may have been dug to fortifiy the garden wall as part of the castle's Civil War preparations. The second ditch contained a heel bowl of a tobacco pipe dating 1630-1660 and was possibly dug to adjust the firing position over the top of the wall. Closer to the castle, immediately to the south of the ruins of the inner court, excavation of another trench revealed a bank that appeared to have been raised in the Civil War period and may relate to the defence of the castle. A small pock-marked area on the southern face of the castle wall to the east of Hastings' Tower is possibly from musket shot and may date to the Civil War period. (1)

Designated Scheduled Monument (2)