North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Summary : Site of building located just outside the inner gatehouse (UID 1502018) of Byland Abbey - possibly a capella ante portas or almonry. Recorded from documentary evidence.
More information : A mid-18th-century plan of Byland Abbey (1a) records a small, ruined building immediately outside the inner gatehouse (SE 57 NW 112) of Byland Abbey. It is shown standing immediately south of the road to the gatehouse, partly straddling a leat (SE 57 NW 128). An earlier map of c 1730 (1b) suggests it may still have been roofed a few decades previously.

The indicated area is now part of the farmyard of College Farm and no surface trace of the building survives. From its position relative to the gate it may have been an almonry or, since it is aligned east-west, a capella ante portas. Recorded as part of the EH: Byland Abbey Survey. See report (1c) in the NMR for further information. (1)