North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The ruined remains of a brick-built mid-18th century barracks constructed against the castle curtain wall. It was destroyed during a German naval bombardment on December 16th 1914. Scheduled and in guardianship.
More information : (TA 0500 8902) The ruined remains of of a brick-built mid-18th century barracks, part of the Scarborough Castle complex.

In October-November 1998, the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out an analytical field survey of Scarborough Castle (Parent Record TA 08 NW 35; Event Record 1205090).

The barracks was constructed in the aftermath of the Jacobite rebellion of 1745-6 as part of an overall scheme to strengthen the defences of the castle. The barracks was constructed of brick on the ruined remains of the medieval 'Mosdale Hall' built against inside of the castle curtain wall. The barracks was a three-storey structure and could house up to 120 men. It was destroyed in the German naval bombardment of Scarborough in December 1914. For further details, see the detailed report held in the NMR archive, which includes versions of the 1:1000 scale plan and extracts from historic maps. The remainder of the archive material is also available from the NMR. (1)
Drawings survive from 1746 showing elevations, plans and sections of the barracks. (1a and 1b)