Civil Bombing Decoy C1f

City of Bristol
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Lawrence Weston. It was built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. This was a 'QF' decoy, which consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. It is referenced as being in use during 1943. By the 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. Further civil bombing decoys for Bristol were located at Sheepway, Stockwood, Severn Beach, Chew Magna, Patchway, Yeomouth, Downside and Kenn Moor.
More information : A Second World War 'QF' bombing decoy located at Lawrence Weston (ST 538 787). It was constructed as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. It is referenced as being in use on 01-MAY-1943. Further civil bombing decoys for Bristol were located at Sheepway (ST 497 779), Stockwood (ST 629 679), Severn Beach (ST 542 836), Chew Magna (ST 497 779), Patchway (ST 630 819), Yeomouth (ST 368 670), Downside (ST 478 659) and Kenn Moor 436 685). (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1969 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)