Weaver Navigation

Halton, Cheshire West and Chester
Little Leigh, Hartford, Weaverham, Whitegate and Marton, Frodsham, Sutton Weaver, Aston, Dutton, Acton Bridge, Kingsley, Crowton, Winsford, Davenham, Northwich, Kingsmead, Moulton, Anderton with Marbury, Barnton
Non Civil Parish
Grid Ref : SJ4938081830
Summary : The River Weaver rises in the Peckforton Hills and proceeds via Wrenbury, Audlem, Nantwich, Church Minshull and Windsford to Northwitch and Frodsham. The expansion of the salt industry around Northwitch, Middlewich and Winsford in the 17th century gave rise to an increasing demand for a navigation right up to Windsford. In 1721 an Act of Parliament was obtained to make and maintain the river as a navigation from Frodsham to Winsford, 20 miles upstream. The Weaver became fully navigable for 40-ton barges by 1732. The construction of the Trent & Mersey in 1777 resulted in the two waterways passing close by at Anderton. This saw, in 1793, the construction of chutes on the Trent & Mersey directly above a specially built dock on the River Weaver, 50ft below. Thereafter salt was transhipped in ever increasing quantities by dropping it down the chutes from canal boats into 'Weaver flats' (barges) in the river. This system continued until 1871, when it was decided to construct the great iron boat lift beside the chutes at Anderton. This structure effected a proper junction between the two waterways and trade improved accordingly. The Weaver Navigation prospered through the 19th century and the river was made deeper and the channel wider along with the construction of the docks at Weston Point (1806). Eventually coasters were able to navigate the river right up to Winsford. This progress was due to the efforts of Edward Leader Williams, who was the engineer of the Weaver Navigation from 1856 to 1872. Like most waterways the Weaver's salt trade was affected by the competition form the railway's in the 19th century. However the chemical industry began to grow around the Northwich area at the same time, so the salt and clay traffic was gradually replaced by chemicals.
More information :