Monument Number 221100

Wiltshire
Alton
Summary : A Bronze Age bowl barrow, listed Grinsell as Alton 7, appears to overly a shallow circular depression c30 metres across and up to 0.2m deep, interpreted as a possible source of barrow mound material. The barrow is also partially overlain by the enclosure SU 16 SW 27. A second mound cannot be definitely identified as a barrow because of its disturbed appearance, but it appears to overly an oval enclosure 30 metres by 25 metres, formed by a ditch with internal bank.
More information : (SU 1162 6407) Tumulus (NR). (1)

West of New Town - Alton 7; Bowl barrow, 18 paces in diameter. (2)

SU 1162 6407: A bowl barrow 18.0m across and 1.1m high with an outer ditch up to 0.3m deep on the S and E sides. The barrow appears to overlie a weak 0.2m deep depression, approximately 30m across, which may be scrape-up for initial barrow material. Both the barrow and the depression are overlaid by the enclosure to the W (SU 16 SW 27).

SU 1159 6403: A hummocky mound 17m across and 0.7m high is possibly a barrow although its disturbed appearance precludes positive identification. The SW side of the mound seems to overlie an oval enclosure 30m NE-SW by 25m overall, formed by a ditch, 0.2m deep, with vestiges of a bank on its inner side. Virtually impossible to classify; it all depends on the identity of the mound. It should be stated however that one mound/barrow overlying a weak sub-circular
enclosure is unusual: two within 50.0m is remarkable. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)

The Possible Bronze Age bowl barrow, the mound and enclosure, described by the previous authorities, have been mapped from aerial photographs. The oval enclosure is much better defined than the low mound which appears to partially overly it, and appears to have been incorporated into a much larger enclosure which encloses the smaller enclosure which encroaches upon the bowl barrow (both enclosures are described in SU 16 SW 27). The ground within both the enclosures is disturbed and a number of low mounds and ground swellings are visible and so the low mound described above could be the result of activity within the enclosure rather than a Bronze Age burial feature. It is quite different from the bowl barrow in appearance which is in a similar situation to a bowl barrow to the north west (SU 06 NE 27) which is also situated amongst a number of enclosures. (4-5)