Fort Elson

Hampshire
Gosport
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A "Palmerston" artillery fort, built between 1853/58. It was never armed with coastal artillery as it was intended to protect naval installations at Portsmouth from the landward side. To this end it was fully armed with land front artillery by 1872, which was modernised in 1886. It was disarmed in 1901. In 1914 it was rearmed with a 1-pounder gun mounted on a travelling carriage, and in 1916 with a 3-inch 20-hundredweight and two 6-pounder Hotchkiss guns. The 3-inch gun is thought to have been mounted on a lorry at the site for use in an anti-artillery role. The fort was used as a barracks, and also to store munitions such as torpedoes and depth charges in the Second World War.
More information : (SU 599029) Fort Elson [NAT] (1)

Fort Elson (SU 599029)
This was planned at the same time as Gomer, to act as a land defence on the approach to Gosport and also to cover the upper reaches of Portsmouth Harbour. Construction began about 1855 and it was completed in 1860. As with the others of this line, its subsequent use was solely as a barrack and it was never armed. At present it is in naval hands. (2)

In use by the Ministry of Defence. (3)

Documented. (4)

A member of the Palmerston Forts Society has noted that construction was from 1853-1858. The fort was fully armed with land front artillery by 1872, which was updated and modernised in 1886. It was disarmed in 1901, and was re-armed in the First World War. In addition to other armaments, a 3-inch anti-aircraft gun was mounted on a lorry at the site. In the Second World War it was used to store torpedoes and depth charges. (5)

The Palmerston Forts Society website includes an overview- profile of Fort Elson available as a PDF document, including details of development, with a plan and image of the fort. (6)