Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Wellesbourne and Walton
Summary : The site of a Second World War dispersed accommodation site for RAF Wellesbourne Mountford (Monument Number 1431276) is visible on aerial photographs and was located on the west side of Ettington Road, northeast of Woodfield Farm. The dispersed site comprised barrack blocks, ablutions blocks, a picket post (guardhouse). Any other structures were obscured on the available aerial photographs by the tree canopy. The site was cleared by 1971 and is now forested.
More information : The site of a Second World War dispersed accommodation site for RAF Wellesbourne Mountford (Monument Number 1431276) is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP survey. It is located on the west side of Ettington Road, northeast of Woodfield Farm and centred at SP 7434 53503. The dispersed site comprised barrack blocks, ablutions blocks, a picket post (guardhouse). Any other structures were obscured on the available aerial photographs by the tree canopy. The site was cleared by 1971 and is now forested. (1-3)