Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A small structure, probably a circular pillbox or sentry post dating to the First or Second World War, located alongside the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587) adjacent to Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088) is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The structure stood at the junction between the main Chattenden and Upnor line and a spur of the line leading into the Chattenden railway depot (Monument 1545594). It was demolished in 1961 at the latest, when the depot was demolished and the Barracks site was completely rebuilt on a different plan.
More information : TQ 7554 7202. A small structure, probably a circular pillbox or sentry post dating to the First or Second World War, located alongside the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587) adjacent to Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088) is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The structure stood at the junction between the main Chattenden and Upnor line and a spur of the line leading into the Chattenden railway depot (Monument 1545594). It was demolished in 1961 at the latest, when the depot was demolished and the Barracks site was completely rebuilt on a different plan. (1-3)