Clapham North Station

Greater London Authority
Lambeth
Non Civil Parish
Summary : London Underground station. On 3rd June 1900 a southern extension of the City and South London Railway was brought into use between Stockwell and Clapham Common via Clapham Road (now Clapham North). The station was designed by T.P. Figgis from brick with an island platform provided in a single tunnel. The station was closed in November 1923 for an enlargement programme carried out on the City and South London Railway. In 1924, in conjuction with this rebuilding, Frank Pick commissioned the architect Charles Holden to remodel the station. The ticket hall was rebuilt after the installation of escalators and Figgis's station facade was replaced with biscuit-cream faience slabs and black coping tiles to the parapet walls. The rebuilt station was re-opened on 1st December 1925 and was renamed Clapham North in September 1926. Between 1940 and 1942 a deep-level air raid shelter was constructed beneath the station (see HOB UID 1334419).
More information :