Monument Number 429196

Cornwall
St. Ervan
Summary : Remains of two round barrows on Bear's Downs, forming part of a barrow cemetery. The northernmost barrow mound measures roughly 30 metres in diameter and stands 2 metres high. An excavation of the mound, undertaken by Borlase, revealed quantities of burnt bone and ash along with a cup, dated to the Early Bronze Age. The second barrow stands about 3.5 metres high. Documentary evidence indicates that it once had a kerb of quartz stones set around its base. The top of the mound is concave with a central hollow, thought to have been used for a gun emplacement or pillbox in World War II (recorded separately), which may possibly have been associated with either St Eval or St. Mawgan Airfields.
More information : [SW 89826790 & 89916782] TUMULI [O.E.] (1)

Both barrows are bowls with no visible ditches.

The northern one is 2.5m. high and except for recent ploughing it seems to be undisturbed. (see G.P. AO/64/111/5). The southern barrow is 3.4.m. high and has been dug into at the top. (see G.P. AO/64/111/6)

Surveyed at 1:2,500. (2)

Two of the barrows on Denzell Downs which were excavated by Borlase, each surrounded by a ring of stones.

The barrow at SW 89916782 was 80ft in diameter and 9ft high, the mound comprising strata of different coloured soils.

At a depth of 5ft at the exact centre lay a deposit of burnt bone fragments and ashes; 3 ft west of this, on the same level was a vein of bone and splinters.

Three feet NE of the first deposit, at a depth of 9 ft from the top of the mound, was a slight pit cut into the solid ground. It contained a large deposit of burnt bone and ashes together with a cup, see illustration, containing some ashes and having its mouth covered with a turf.

The cup, now in the British Museum, is dated to the last part of the Early Bronze Age, the result of primary Breton movement into Cornwall when Beaker traditions were strong. (3-4)

SW 89826790; SW 89906782. Remains of a two round barrows on Bear's Downs, forming part of a barrow cemetery. The northernmost barrow mound measures roughly 30 metres in diameter and stands 2 metres high. An excavation of the mound, undertaken by Borlase, revealed quantities of burnt bone and ash along with a cup, dated to the Early Bronze Age. The second barrow stands about 3.5 metres high. Documentary evidence indicates that it once had a kerb of quartz stones set around its base. The top of the mound is concave with a central hollow, thought to have been used for a gun emplacement in World War II. Scheduled. (5)

The World War II installation may have been the pillbox built into a Bronze Age mound at Bears Down noted on the Defence of Britain Database at SW 896 679 (DoB number S0011714). The Defence of Britain record suggests that it was part of the defences of St Mawgan Airfield, however it is closer to St Eval Airfield. (6)