East Riding of Yorkshire
Kirkburn
Summary : The station headquarters at the former RAF Driffield Military airfield, now Alamein Barracks. It was built in 1938. It was constructed to a 1936 standard design, with a front featuring a central two storey block and a longer single storey to the rear. The building is built of brick with flat roofs. Since 1977 the building has been part of an army barracks. It was reported as extant and in good condition in 1999, when it was used by Army Cadets.
More information : The station headquarters at the former RAF Driffield Military airfield, now Alamein Barracks. It was built in 1938. It was constructed to a 1936 standard design, with a front featuring a central two storey block and a longer single storey to the rear. The building is built of brick with flat roofs. Since 1977 the building has been part of an army barracks. It was reported as extant and in good condition in 1999, when it was used by Army Cadets. The building was located in the centre of the technical site to the north of the main road, see building 40 on the plan of the site in 1945.(1)

Station headquarters building: TA 0059 5638. (2)