Tower Hill Station

Greater London Authority
Tower Hamlets
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The site of the short lived Tower of London station and the present Tower Hill station. The Tower of London station, which opened on 25th September 1882, came about as the result of the inter-company wrangling between the Metropolitan and Metropolitan District Railways regarding the completion of the Inner Circle, or the Cirle Line as it's known today. The project was a joint venture between the two, but the MDR section stopped at Mansion House when funds ran out. The Metropolitan, wanting to press on, built as much as the Parliamentary Act allowed. They eventually came to a halt at Trinity Square and opened the Tower of London station there. When the Inner Circle was finally complete a new station opened a short distance to the west called Mark Lane (later renamed Tower Hill) on 6th October 1884 (see TQ 38 SW 2167), and on 13th October The Tower of London closed. The disused station remained larely intact until 1903 when its platforms were removed; its street level building being demolished in 1940. A remarkable twist of fate saw the site of the old Tower of London station being chosen as a replacement for the inadequate Tower Hill station in 1964. The current station, also called Tower Hill, opened on 5th February 1967, as a direct replacement for its predecessor which closed after the last train had run the previous night.
More information :