County of Herefordshire
Croft and Yarpole
Summary : Landscape park at Croft Castle. The park is thought to have been created circa 1500 and landscaped in a Picturesque style in about 1800 probably by Somerset Davies and Richard Payne Knight. Formal gardens were laid out during the early 17th century but were replaced by the park when it was landscaped. Most of the gardens around the castle were laid out after 1957 by Graham Thomas and Mrs D Uhlman.
More information : Landscape park at Croft Castle. Surviving features include lawns, 17th century formal tree avenues and traces of terracing, late 18th century landscaping includes a ha ha, and ornamental ponds, 19th and 20th century trees. Some of the tree avenues were replanted circa 1970. A small formal was established west of the castle in circa 1970. A 19th century walled garden was also restored circa 1970 with roses, lawns shrubs and herbaceous borders. (1)

The park is thought to have been created circa 1500 and landscaped in a Picturesque style in about 1800 probably by Somerset Davies and Richard Payne Knight. Formal gardens were laid out during the early 17th century but were replaced by the park when it was landscaped. Most of the gardens around the castle were laid out after 1957 by Graham Thomas and Mrs D Uhlman. (2)