Embarkation Hard Site Pf2

Cornwall
St. Just-in-Roseland
Summary : The site of a Second World War embarkation hard at Turnaware Point in Falmouth, known as site PF2. It was built by the Admiralty between 1942 and 1943 under the control of Plymouth Command in preparation for D-Day. This was a 4-berth hard for landing ships carrying tanks (an LST hard), which was manned by US Navy personnel. It consisted of a concrete loading ramp equipped with steel framed mooring points. Embarkation hard sites were built with associated access roads, approach roads, transit areas and accommodation and ancillary buildings. It was decommissioned on 27th February 1945. This was one of 15 embarkation hard sites for Plymouth Command.
More information : A Second World War embarkation hard located at Turnaware Point in Falmouth (SW 837 383). This was a 4-berth hard that was built between 1942 and 1943 for landing ships carrying tanks (LST). It was controlled by Plymouth Command and manned by US Navy personnel. It was decommissioned on 27-FEB-1945. Further embarkation hard sites for Plymouth Command were located at Torquay (SX 918 631), Brixham (SX 932 566), four at Dartmouth (SX 882 523, SX 879 519, SX 879 514, SX 436 585), three at Plymouth (SX 496 532, SX 455 530, SX 457 527), Devonport (SX 415 569), three at Falmouth (SW 845 402, SW 815 323, SW 813 324) and Polgwidden Cove (SW 768 269).

Embarkation hards were built by the Admiralty as part of Operation Overlord to load landing vessels in preparation for D-Day and the invasion of occupied Europe. A total of 68 individual hards were constructed between 1942 and 1944 across the southern coast of England in every county between Suffolk and Cornwall.
There were two types of embarkation hards: LCT hards for landing crafts for troops and LST hards for landing ships carrying tanks. A standard hard consisted of a rectangular concrete apron that sloped down into the water, which was equipped with steel framed mooring points (known as dolphins) to moor the vessels during loading. Hard sites included access roads to link the hards to public highways, approach roads to accommodate the concentrated heavy traffic and transit areas for marshalling troops, vehicles and equipment. Accommodation and ancillary buildings at hard sites would include offices for embarkation staff; a central control room; a workshop for maintenance crew; stores; a watch hut and a latrine. Sites were also fitted with fuel, lighting and utilities. (1)