Manor Farm

Hampshire
Test Valley
Michelmersh and Timsbury
Summary : The farmhouse comprises a 13th century wing, formerly part of the medieval grange and possibly once containing a chapel, a late 17th/early 18th century block and a 19th century addition. The nucleus of Manor Farm house is formed by the remains of a medieval grange, the Manor of Michelmersh, held by St Swithun's Priory, Winchester, from 1205 to 1539. A late 17th century range was added to the North side of the medieval hall block, and was extended to the east and refronted in the mid 19th century. The only surviving parts of the grange are an early 13th century hall block, a contemporary range at the South-East., a medieval hall block of two storeys, with hall and prior's lodging at first floor level probably originally connected to an adjoining chapel, and a ground floor undercroft. The latter retains four lancet windows, and has a squint in the South wall which is probably a 14/15th cent. insertion, indicating that the chapel was on the ground floor at that period. The building was restored in 1983-4.
More information : [SU 3522 2639] Manor Farm (TI). (1)

The Manor Farm at Michelmersh is evidently the old manor-house. At the back of the house are traces of 14th & 15th century stonework and what may possibly be the remains of an old chantry chapel. (2)

Local tradition speaks of a monastery here. In digging drain-trenches in the yard I have found foundations of flint and brick (indicated on ground) (a)

Published name confirmed (b).

At the back of a modern brick building, now two farm cottages, is a two-storeyed flint buildng with stone quoins. In the east end of this building are two lancet windows and in the south wall is another. A fragment of the west wall of an attached scullery is of similar walling containing an archway. Part of the south wall of the 'yard' or east garden is formed by the ruined north wall of a building - with the base of an internally-splayed window contained in it. In the gardens of the house are quantities of moulded stones and flint debris. The architectural detail appears consistent with a 14th C. date.

No definite evidence of this manor having been a grange was obtained but the evidence indicates an ecclesiastical manor of some substance.

No literary evidence to support the suggestion of a chantry chapel was found. (3)

No change. (4)

The nucleus of Manor Farm house is formed by the remains of a medieval grange, the Manor of Michelmersh, held by St Swithun's Priory, Winchester, from 1205 to 1539. A late 17th cent. range was added to the N. side of the medieval hall block, and was extended to the east and refronted in the mid 19th century.

The only surviving parts of the grange are an early 13th century hall block, a contemporary range at the SE., a medieval hall block of two storeys, with hall and prior's lodging at first floor level probably originally connected to an adjoining chapel, and a ground floor undercroft. The latter retains four lancet windows, and has a squint in the S. wall which is probably a 14/15th cent. insertion, indicating that the chapel was on the ground floor at that period.

The remains of the SE range, at right angles to the hall block, comprise a stub of the the east wall (now a buttress) and a section of masonry wall on the west side with an arched doorway. South of the house, the south side of a buttressed medieval building is represented by a length of masonry wall running E-W, with remains of a two-light window. HHR Grade II*. (5)

Manor Farm House, 13th century grange core, c.1700 farmhouse range with 19th century addition and refenestration; restored 1983-4. Grade2*. (6)

Trial excavations (in 1978-79) adjacent to the site of St. Swithuns's grange failed to reveal any traces of Medieval occupation (9), but documentary and field evidence have revealed a pattern of 14th century land use in which two different agricultural systems co-existed. The village-held area appears to have been a late enclosure, whilst the grange lands were enclosed very early. (7)

The lands controlled by the grange in the 14th century included large areas of woodland and a deer park. (8-9)

Final excavations (in 1984-5) associated with the modernisation and renovation of the Medieval grange revealed details of the structural sequence between the various surviving buildings. (10)