Winterbourne Stoke 16a (Goddard)

Wiltshire
Winterbourne Stoke
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow survives as earthworks within the secondary alignment of the Winterbourne Stoke Crossroads round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219525). It has an overall maximum diameter of 20m and comprises a circular mound, 0.3m high: its summit is north-east of centre and measures circa 7.5m in diameter. The barrow was excavated in the early 19th century by Sir Richard Colt Hoare (Barrow 11: 1812), who found a primary cremation with an incense cup (in Devizes Museum) and a curved perforated bone pin. The barrow was listed as Winterbourne Stoke 16a by Goddard (1913) and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (1957). The barrow was surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in August 2009 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : `R' - SU 10344170; Winterbourne Stoke 16a, a bowl barrow 42ft in diameter and 6" high. Excavations by Colt Hoare (Barrow 11) located a possible primary cremation, an incense cup and a curved perforated bone pin. (1-2)

There is now no trace of this barrow on the ground though it was recognised by Grinsell and noted by Crawford on his Rec. 6" at Devizes Museum. (3)

Originally recorded as Winterbourne Stoke 16a by Goddard. (4)

This location falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. No further information about this feature could be obtained from aerial photographic evidence. (7)

The Bronze Age round barrow referred to above (1-7) survives as earthworks at SU 1006 4169, which were surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in August 2009 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. There appears to have been some confusion over its location: the Ordnance Survey card puts it at SU 1034 4170, circa 200m east of the cemetery, but the Devizes Museum catalogue and Wiltshire HER give SU 1003 4170.

The round barrow has an overall maximum diameter of 20m and comprises a circular mound, 0.3m high: its summit is north-east of centre and measures circa 7.5m in diameter. Although very close to Winterbourne Stoke 16 (Monument Number 870462) no chronological relationship is discernable in the earthworks, which have been truncated and spread by cultivation and perhaps by the Larkhill Military Light Railway (Monument Number 1362670). (8-9)