E C Stoner Building

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A university physics building built in 1968 under the architect Geoffry Powell of the practice Chamberlin, Powell and Bon. It formed part of a master plan for the University of Leeds and links to contemporary buildings via the 'Red Route walkway', one of the main circulation routes around the campus. The building runs west to east from the north side of Chancellors Court. It is five storeys high and fourteen bays wide. The east end is unfinished to allow for further additional buildings. The interior has blockwork internal walls with rails upon which cupboards or bookcases could be suspended providing flexibility in use.
More information : A university physics building built in 1968 under the architect Geoffry Powell of the practice Chamberlin, Powell and Bon. It formed part of a master plan for the University of Leeds and links to contemporary buildings via the 'Red Route walkway', one of the main circulation routes around the campus. The building runs west to east from the north side of Chancellors Court. It is five storeys high and fourteen bays wide. The east end is unfinished to allow for further additional buildings. The interior has blockwork internal walls with rails upon which cupboards or bookcases could be suspended providing flexibility in use. (1-4)

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England (1-2)