Monument Number 545419

Cheshire West and Chester
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A neo-Jacobean style brick building erected in 1864 for the second Marquis of Westminster and designed by Edward Hodkinson. It was first occupied by the Beckett Brothers and incorporates a medieval undercroft (14.5 metres in length) of a town house, now subdivided and reduced in height by the insertion of a street level floor in 1864. Originally 4.2 metres high, the undercroft was perhaps used as a seld. In the west cellar wall are sections of Roman bath house masonry, and the medieval rear walling contains a rebated doorway opening into an exposed Roman hypocaust, perhaps restored when found during development in 1864; these roman remains are thought to date from the second century AD. Also in the east wall are compound corbels, comprising of four stones, positioned over the doorway and dating to circa 1300. The Row and above levels have entirely modern clad interiors.
More information : A neo-Jacobean style brick building erected in 1864 for the second Marquis of Westminster and designed by Edward Hodkinson. It was first occupied by the Beckett Brothers and incorporates a medieval undercroft (14.5 metres in length) of a town house, now subdivided and reduced in height by the insertion of a street level floor in 1864. Originally 4.2 metres high, the undercroft was perhaps used as a seld. In the west cellar wall are sections of Roman bath house masonry, and the medieval rear walling contains a rebated doorway opening into an exposed Roman hypocaust, perhaps restored when found during development in 1864; these roman remains are thought to date from the second century AD. Also in the east wall are compound corbels, comprising of four stones, positioned over the doorway and dating to circa 1300. The Row and above levels have entirely modern clad interiors. (1-2)