Causennae Roman Town

Lincolnshire
South Kesteven
Ancaster
Summary : The earthwork remains of a Roman town; it was fortified in the 3rd century AD, the defences are still partially visible. Excavations uncovered rare fan-shaped towers which formed part of the town's defences. It was preceded by an Iron Age settlement indicated by finds and a Roman (Claudian) fort.
More information : SK 983435 : Cavennae Roman Town (R) (1)

Ancaster: a small Roman town on Ermine Street preceded by a fort and an extensive Iron Age settlement, the extent of both the latter being imperfectly known. Excavation is in progress by M Todd. The structural remains of the Iron Age settlement are slight but the material (Gallo-Belgic imports, Coritanian coins and fine pottery) suggest an occupation down to the Roman conquest. Knowledge of the fort is limited to a pair of ditches of different profiles, probably representing two structural phases: it is not certain even whether they represent the N Side of the fort or the S. It was probably established before AD 47 and abandoned in the early Flavian period. Little is known about the early development of the civilian settlement but the defences when they came (sometime in the 3rd century) enclosed an area of 3.5 ha and comprised a rampart fronted by a stone wall and ditch. The best preserved sectors are the south side east of Ermine Street, the south-east angle and the east side; the ditch on the west side can be traced for its full length. In the 4th century external towers fan-shaped in plan, and unusual in Britain, were added at the four corners. The settlement extended beyond the limits of the defences, and cemeteries of the late Roman period are known outside all sectors of the circuit. A systematic and large scale excavation of an inhumation cemetery west of the town has produced more than 300 adult burials. Grave goods are scarce and it is suggested that this together with a predominantly E-W grave alignment indicates a Christian element in the population perhaps even an overlap with the late 4th/early 5th century Anglo-Saxon cemetery to the south of the town, east of Ermine Street. (2-3)

Ancaster formerly was identified as Cavsennae of the Antonine Itinerary (a) but the mileage is wrong and the name is now applied to Saltersford at SK 927334. (4)

The Roman town was located on a NW facing slope, moderate at the SE corner but gradually levelling. The Ermine Street divided it unequally N-S. The larger part on the E is now mostly permanent pasture and contains the majority of the surviving earthworks. These comprise the entire E ditch, and adjacent portions of the N and S ones. The average width is 22.0m, and a maximum depth by the SE angle is nearly 4.0m. Within are clearly defined the foundations of the medieval chapel (SK 94 SE 22), and amorphous disturbance about it is probably grassed over foundations, athough of what date was not ascertained. W of the road is built up, and a slope can be traced through the back gardens on several alignments. No doubt the remains of the western defence, its character and height has been considerably altered by cultivation and landscaping. The mound at the NW angle supposedly the site of a tower is a pile of debris. The Roman name published on the OS 6" 1956 is not only incorrect but mis-spelt. Mr Todd agrees that a more likely site for that name would be in the region of Saltersford. The last excavation by him was in 1973, of the large Roman cemetery centred SK 98194363, outside the W defences. Of the Julio-Claudian fort, he said the ditches were terminated at the E end by a road causeway which he believes is an earlier alignment of Ermine Street.
Published 25" survey revised (b). (5)

During excavations no rampart of the Claudian fort was found in situ, but turves were observed in one member of a double ditch system. This consisted of one ditch about 3m wide by 1.5 m deep, the other also about 1.5m deep but of undetermined width. From the fact that the ditches ended at what was probably a gateway, it was possible to suggest that the fort measured about 420 ft east-west. (6)

[c.SK 983 436 and SK 9823 4367] Wasters suggest possible RB kiln sites. (7)

Excavations report. (8)

Additional references. (9-12)

Additional Roman inhumation in lead coffin excavated. (13)

Parts of the Roman town defences described by the previous authorities were seen as earthworks and mapped from good quality air photographs. All of the eastern ditch and parts of the northern and southern ditches were mapped. The foundations of the chapel (SK 94 SE 22) and other foundations (recorded in SK 94 SE 57) were seen within the area enclosed by the defences. The mound at the north west angle (described by authority 5) was mapped and is described in SK 94 SE 56 as there is no convincing evidence that it constitutes the base for a Roman tower. The ditches of the fort, described by authorities 2,3,5 and 6, were not visible on available air photographs. (Morph No. LI.846.3.1) This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (14)