Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War reinforced concrete pillbox with brick shuttering is located on the north side of Ratcliffe Highway (A228), north of Hoo St Werburgh. The structure survives in fair condition. It is one element within the supporting defences of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577) constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the north bank of the Medway to the south bank of the Thames at Higham Creek. The pillbox and the rest of the Stop Line defence system have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : Concrete pillbox with brick shuttering. Overgrown. [A Royal Observer Corps underground post is on the same site]. Type 24 pillbox.Concrete type 24 pillbox facing E: narrow wall version with brick skin. In field on N side of A228 road, Hoo area. (1)

The Second World War pillbox described in authority 1 is one element within the supporting defences of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577) constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the north bank of the Medway to the south bank of the Thames at Higham Creek. The structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in May 1944, and survives in fair condition. An associated earth covered air raid shelter immediately to the north of the pillbox was visible on aerial photographs until 1952, but had been removed by 1961.

Other elements of the Stop Line defence system in the immediate vicinity of this pillbox include part of the anti tank ditch (Monument 1542630), a pillbox to the south east (Monument 1418711) and another to the north west (Monument 1418680).
The pillbox and the rest of the Stop Line defence system have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (2-5)

One or more small structures immediately to the south of this pillbox may be associated with a post war Royal Observer Corps post (Monument 1413773). (6)