North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Cartographic evidence for a rifle dating to the 1890s range is represented by the concrete base of one of the targets and a slight mound on the site of the firing position. Scheduled and in guardianship.
More information : (TA 051 891) Cartographic evidence for a 19th-century rifle range, part of the Scarborough Castle complex.

In October-November 1998, the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out an analytical field survey of Scarborough Castle (Parent Record TA 08 NW 35; Event Record 1205090).

A slab of concrete measuring 5m x 5m is on the site of one of the targets of a 19th century rifle range whilst a slight mound 0.2m high and 3m in diameter is on approximately the same position as the firing point. It is therefore possible that these two features are part of the rifle range. For further details, see the detailed report held in the NMR archive, which includes versions of the 1:1000 scale plan and extracts from historic maps. The remainder of the archive material is also available from the NMR. (1)

The rifle range is depicted on an OS 1:500 scale map of 1892. (1a)

Cartographic evidence for a rifle range dating to the 1890s is represented by the concrete base of one of the targets and a slight mound on the site of the firing position. (3)