North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Non Civil Parish
Summary : An area of former quarrying defined by a rock-cut platform infront of a vertical rock face.
More information : (TA 0492 8925) An area of former quarrying, part of the Scarborough Castle complex.

In October-November 1998, the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out an analytical field survey of Scarborough Castle (Parent Record TA 08 NW 35; Event Record 1205090). The survey highlighted an area of possible quarrying defined by a level platform at the foot of the rock face on the north side of the headland. It is possible that the platform was created by quarrying back the rock face at this point although no evidence was discovered as to when this might have taken place.

For further details, see the detailed report held in the NMR archive, which includes versions of the 1:1000 scale plan and extracts from historic maps. The remainder of the archive material is also available from the NMR. (1)

Remains of quarry, Castle Headland, consisting of a rock-cut platform and vertical face. (2)