Medway
Frindsbury Extra, Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : First World War trenches covering at least 90 hectares on the west and south west facing slopes between Chattenden Barracks, Round Top Wood and Islingham Farm. The trenches, commonly called practice trenches, were associated with Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088), which was one of the bases of the Royal School of Military Engineering. RSME's purpose was to teach sapping, mining and other military fieldworks. The presence of many different types of trench on land adjacent to an RSME facility suggests that the site may have been used to develop types and methods of trenching, rather than simply to practice constructing, attacking and defending trenches. Second World War weapons pits and small gun emplacements are also present among the earlier earthworks, as are several Second World War anti aircraft gun emplacements, which have been recorded separately. The trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from the 1940s and 1950s and have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. Although the trenches to the east and south of Islingham Farm were destroyed by road construction in about 1950, photographs taken in March 2011 show that some of the trenches to the north, between Islingham Farm, Round Top Wood and Lochat Road, still survive as earthworks.
More information : First World War trenches, centred at TQ 7500 7200, on the west and south west facing slopes between Chattenden Barracks, Round Top Wood and Islingham Farm. The trenches, commonly called "practice trenches", were associated with Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088), which was one of the bases of the Royal School of Military Engineering. RSME's purpose was to teach sapping, mining and other military fieldworks - the presence of many different types of trench on land adjacent to an RSME facility suggests that the site may have been used to develop types and methods of trenching, rather than simply to practice constructing, attacking and defending trenches. The trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from the 1940s and 1950s and have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. Although the trenches to the east and south of Islingham Farm were destroyed by road construction in about 1950, photographs taken in March 2011 show that some of the trenches to the north, between Islingham Farm, Round Top Wood and Lochat Road, still survive as earthworks.

The trenches covered an area of at least 90 hectares. The limits of the main trench area are described as follows: the north eastern side lies between Round Top Wood and Chattenden Barracks (TQ 7500 7250 - TQ 7553 7201); the south eastern side is bounded by Upchat Road (the old railway line) and the Ratcliffe Highway (TQ 7561 7182 - TQ 7528 7150); the south western side runs from Islingham Farm to Haven Street Wood (TQ 7503 7158 - TQ 7434 7223); the northern extent of the main trench area appears to lie in Stone Horse Wood (TQ 7459 7267). Outlying areas of trenches appear to the north near Bingham Roughs (TQ 7432 7277 - TQ 7451 7289) and on low ground to the south alongside the Ratcliffe Highway (TQ 7491 7142). In some areas, the trenches were very slight and difficult to discern, and it is certain that more trenches existed than could be easily identified and mapped from aerial photographic evidence alone.

Within this extensive area, several different types and configurations of trenches could be identified. There are at least four tightly concentrated groups or systems, possibly representing defended locations or redoubts: centred at TQ 7501 7168, many crenellated trenches are closely arranged around a circular knoll (radius about 90m), with most of the trenches on the northern, uphill side; at TQ 7485 7218 there is a system of sinuous trenches which seems to centre on the top of a small hill about 150m in diameter; at TQ 7503 7216 there are four zigzag trenches radiating from a central point, with associated small trenches or firing positions; at TQ 7463 7233 there is a compact group of very slight banks enclosing weapons pits or firing positions.

Many examples of the common crenellated form of trench are present. Centred at TQ 7524 7170 is an area of many shallow crenellated trenches in short lengths. Long, linear, deeply incised crenellated trenches appear in at least four locations: TQ 7543 7200 - TQ 7526 7201 - TQ 7516 7208; TQ 7477 7205 - TQ 7477 7205; TQ 7468 7234 - TQ 7465 7247; TQ 7477 7200 - TQ 7469 7206 - TQ 7464 7219.

Smaller features are also present. Short slit trenches can be seen at TQ 7483 7220 (linear groups of trenches) and at TQ 7489 7226. Groups of small mounds, possibly representing weapons pits or firing positions, are centred at TQ 7500 7199 and TQ 7513 7215. Craters indicating possible mining or explosives practice appear at TQ 7489 7216 and TQ 7490 7213. Rectilinear arrangements of small round pits, possibly representing practice in the laying and location of land mines, are located at TQ 7487 7216, TQ 7469 7244 and TQ 7458 7250.

Slight banks have been identified in Stone Horse Wood at TQ 7461 7260, at least some of which appear to be small weapons pits or gun emplacements. Linear banks in this area could be either trenches or woodland banks.

There are outlying groups of trenches beyond the main area of concentration. On low ground to south west of Chattenden, fragmentary traces are visible around TQ 7491 7142 (this area was damaged by road construction in 1950 - there were probably more trenches in this area than those which have been mapped). At the north western extent of the practice area, centred at TQ 7432 7277, are three lengths of crenellated trench and a small weapons pit. A rectilinear arrangement of straight trenches immediately to the east at TQ 7451 7289 may be Second World War trenches. (1-4)

The area occupied by these First World War trenches corresponds exactly with an area on a War Department map of the Lodge Hill field defences 1914 which is shaded red and labelled "New field works ground". (5)

Second World War weapons pits and small gun emplacements are also present among the earlier earthworks. There are also several Second World War anti aircraft gun emplacements, which have been recorded separately. (6)