Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War reinforced concrete pillbox with brick shuttering was constructed on the river wall on the north bank of the Medway, south east of Hoo St Werburgh. This Type 24 pillbox was built to cover the beach in both directions, as well as the anti tank casemate adjacent (Monument 1418689) and the open fields to the North. The pillbox formed part of the southernmost end of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577), comprising an anti tank ditch, gun emplacements, roadblocks and other obstructive features, which extended across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the north bank of the Medway to the south bank of the Thames at Higham Creek. The pillbox and the rest of the Stop Line have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : Concrete pillbox with brick shuttering.

Type 24 pillbox, built to cover beach in both directions, the anti tank casemate adjacent and the open fields to the N. On river wall (Medway). (1)

Now Listed at Grade II. (2)

The Second World War Type 24 pillbox described in authority 1 is located on the river wall on the north bank of the Medway, south east of Hoo St Werburgh. The pillbox formed part of the southernmost end of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577), comprising an anti tank ditch, gun emplacements, roadblocks and other obstructive features which extended across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the north bank of the Medway to the south bank of the Thames at Higham Creek. Elements of this system located in the immediate vicinity include part of the anti tank ditch (Monument 1542610), another pillbox on the river wall (Monument 1418689), a row of anti tank cubes (Monument 1418690) and an anti tank pimple or separate anti tank cube (Monument 1542799). The pillbox is visible on aerial photographs taken in May 1942. It and the rest of the Stop Line have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (3-4)