West Sussex
Adur
Lancing
Summary : A World War field gun emplacement located 70 yards west of the Old Toll Bridge, on the east side of Shoreham Airport. The gun emplacement was constructed in 1940-41, is built of reinforced concrete and wood and formed parf of the defences to RAF Shoreham. It is half-hexagonal in plan, wood shuttered and has three vents in the roof and an open rear entrance for access for the gun. Concrete ammunition storage 'bins' are alongside. The emplacement was used for 25 pounder guns.This was also mapped from historical aerial photographs.
More information : Non-standard large pillbox for large calibre gun. 3 vents in roof. Open rear entrance for access of gun. Wood shuttered.

with PLAN drawn on form.Field gun emplacement, built in a half-hexagonal shape with an open back. Concrete ammunition storage 'bins' are alongside.Gun emplacement (25pdr.) facing NE to cover road bridge over River Adur [bridge no longer in use for vehicles]. 70 yards W of the Old Toll Bridge, off the A283 road, on the E side of Shoreham Airport. (1)

The structural remains of this pillbox located at TQ 2050 0591on the eastern perimeter of Shoreham airfield was mapped from historical aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: South Downs NMP project. (2)