Medway
Isle of Grain
Summary : What is thought to be temporary accommodation for the builders of the BP Kent refinery can be seen at Wallend on aerial photographs taken in 1953. Work commenced on the refinery in 1950 and the first oil was processed in 1953. The first accommodation building is visible on the west side of Grain Road in 1951. By 1953 additional buildings had been built next to this one, another to the north-west and a much larger group on the east side of the road. This eastern group of buildings had been demolished by 1954 and those to the west had gone by 1961. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : What is thought to be temporary accommodation for the builders of the BP Kent refinery can be seen at Wallend on aerial photographs taken in 1953. Work commenced on the refinery in 1950 and the first oil was processed in 1953. The first accommodation building is visible on the west side of Grain Road in 1951 (TQ 8739 7562). By 1953 additional buildings had been built next to this one, another, possibly associated, to the north-west (TQ 8750 7574) and a much larger group on the east side of the road (TQ 8755 7562). This eastern group of buildings had been demolished by 1954 and those to the west had gone by 1961. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.(1-5)