St Marys Conduit

Lincolnshire
Lincoln
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A conduit, now disused, built circa 1539-44 and assembled from 15th century stone fragments from Whitefriars Priory or the church St Mary le Wigford. The conduit was repaired in 1672, but said by Leland to have been built of materials from The Carmelite Friary shortly before his visit in 1540. None of the current fragments are of late 14th century character.It is a rectangular structure with small buttress at each corner and fragments of carved stone included in the makeup. The east side has a wooden door halfway up the side and the west side has a lead pipe. A plaque on the west side reads SET UP BY THE INHABITANTS OF THE SOUTH WARD OF THE CITY AND SUPPLIED WITH WATER IN 1540 BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN BUILT FROM FRAGMENTS OF WHITEFRIARS WHICH FORMERLY STOOD ON THE SITE OF THE ST MARKS STATION.
More information : Conduit head of Lincoln's 16th century piped water supply system to the south side of the city. The system was apparently built with re-used material from ecclesiastical buildings. The first part of the system was built by the Greyfriars in circa 1535 with an intake west of Blackfriars and a conduit head perhaps at the SW corner of Greyfriars serving both the monastery and the city. The system was extended after 1539 to a faucet on High Bridge and subsequently to the conduit head at St Mary's by 1644. The St Mary's Conduit head has had several modifications. In 1828 the faucet was moved from the West side to the South side, and in 1864 was dismantled and re-erected in the churchyard, 1.0m to the East, and the faucet moved back to the West side. The system was also extended in 1864 with a new conduit head at St Peter-in-Gowts, and again in 1869 with a conduit head at the junction of Baggeholme Road/Croft Street/Winn Streets. This latter conduit was demolished in 1958. The whole system was disused by 1914. This conduit head was re-roofed in 1954 and restored in 1979. (1)