Northumberland
Haltwhistle
Summary : Post medieval quarry with spoil heaps, tramway and embanked enclosures are visible as earthworks on air photographs. They lie to the south of Stanegate Roman Road (see NY 66 NE 180, UID 911991). The quarry is depicted on the 1864 Ordnance Survey map. To the east of the quarry is a raised bank possibly for a tramway. It leads to a series of small, 2-4 metres wide bays, divided by banks, enclosed on three sides. The function of these enclosed areas is uncertain. They are possibly for storage and sorting of extracted material. The site lies on the Carboniferous Limestone Series and a visit to the site noted that mainly sandstones were lying the vicinty, but is uncertain if this is the resources being stored in the bays.
More information : Post medieval quarry with spoil heaps, tramway and embanked enclosures are visible as earthworks on air photographs. They lie to the south of Stanegate Roman Road (see NY 66 NE 180, UID 911991). The quarry is depicted on the 1864 Ordnance Survey map. To the east of the quarry is a raised bank possibly for a tramway. It leads to a series of small, 2-4 metres wide bays, divided by banks and enclosed on three sides. The function of these enclosed areas is uncertain. They are possibly for storage and sorting of extracted material. The site lies on the Carboniferous Limestone Series and a visit to the site noted that mainly sandstones were lying in the vicinty, but is uncertain if this is the resources being stored in the bays.