Medway
Cliffe and Cliffe Woods
Summary : A rectangular concrete structure, probably a Second World War gun emplacement or pillbox, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The structure is located at the edge of Ratly Hill Wood, on the lower part of a north west facing slope. It overlooks a gap in the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577), a system of anti tank ditches and pillboxes constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames, and forms part of the Stop Line defences.
More information : TQ 7439 7354. A rectangular concrete structure, probably a Second World War gun emplacement or pillbox, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The structure is located at the edge of Ratly Hill Wood, on the lower part of a north west facing slope near Cliffe Woods. This gun emplacement was probably part of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577), a system of anti tank ditches and pillboxes constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames, and forms part of the Stop Line defences. It overlooks a gap between part of the Stop Line's anti tank ditch (Monument 1542694) and Berry Court Wood, which was incorporated as an obstruction within the Stop Line system. Another pillbox (Monument 1418676) is located in the nearest corner of Berry Court Wood. The feature was visible on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1961, but no longer visible on photographs taken in 1992. (1-3)