Chatsworth Park

Derbyshire
Derbyshire Dales
Beeley, Baslow and Bubnell, Chatsworth, Edensor
Summary : Gardens, pleasure grounds and landscape park to Chatsworth House. Existing formal gardens were modified and new gardens laid out from 1684-1703 by George London and Henry Wise. Alterations to other parts of the grounds were also executed by French gardeners, M Huet and M Audias, water features were by M Grillet. Garden statuary was designed by Caius Gabriel Cibber and Jan Nost. Work also took place during the early 18th century. The pleasure grounds were remodelled by Jeffry Wyatville circa 1820 and Joseph Paxton from circa 1826-1846. A sunken garden and maze were designed by Dennis Fisher in 1962. The park had been created by the early 17th century and relandscaped and enlarged from circa 1755 to circa 1770 by Lancelot Brown and Mr Millican. Further extensions and park improvements took place during the late 18th century and early 19th century.
More information : Gardens, pleasure grounds and landscape park at Chatsworth House. The grounds cover an area of 405 hectares, the park was established to the east of the house between 1450-1549. The formal gardens situated to the east and south of the house were laid out 1685-1703 by George London and Henry Wise. The gardens were remodelled during the early and later 18th century and also during the first half of the 19th century by Jeffry Wyatville and Joseph Paxton. The park was also remodelled and extended 1755-1764 by Capability Brown. (1)

Existing formal gardens were modified and new gardens laid out from 1684-1703 by George London and Henry Wise. Alterations to other parts of the grounds were also executed by French gardeners, M Huet and M Audias, water features were by M Grillet. Garden statuary was designed by Caius Gabriel Cibber and Jan Nost. Work also took place during the early 18th century. The pleasure grounds were remodelled by Jeffry Wyatville circa 1820 and Joseph Paxton from circa 1826-1846. A sunken garden and maze were designed by Dennis Fisher in 1962. The park had been created by the early 17th century and relandscaped and enlarged from circa 1755 to circa 1770 by Lancelot Brown and Mr Millican. Further extensions and park improvements took place during the late 18th century and early 19th century. (2)

Air photographs taken in 2006 show some of the former garden paths, centred at SK 0613 1459, at Chatsworth showing as pale parchmarks. Other darker marks, bordering the pathways, may represent former border/planting areas. (3)