Abbey Wall

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains, Aldfield, Markington with Wallerthwaite
Summary : A stone built precinct wall to Fountains Abbey which was built during the early 13th century, survives to its full height on the south and southwest sides, and originally enclosed an area of 37 hectares. Archaeological surveys carried out in 1989 and 1991recorded that the wall on the south side varied in thickness from 0.9m to 1.1m and was in variable condition. In some places it stood to its full height of 3.6m, with coping stones; at other places it was reduced to footings or rubble mounds with a hedge or fence on top. At several points it had been replaced entirely by a drystone fieldwall.A number of entrances were identified. One at SE 27046806 was thought to be of some antiquity; it had well shaped quoins but no arch. A gate at SE 27046802 was possibly on the site of an original entrance. A narrow gap with remains of side walls atSE 27336790 maybe an original postern gate to Morker Grange. An arched entrance at SE 276 6804 also faces Morker Grange. From SE 27886830 to SE 27956838 the course of the precinct wall was marked by an intermittent stone trickle running down a natural spine.
More information : The precinct wall is largely intact on the south and west where it is
1.5m thick and up to 4.0m high. Its course is also determinable in
the east, but the north side is undefined. A previously published
course of the wall between SE 2727 6835 and SE 2748 6840, now visible as a pronounced scarp, could equally well represent the boundary to Swanley Grange (Monument HOB UID 51932). (1)

On the north side of the precinct a bank extends along the crest of
the slope, though it has been destroyed in places by the slumping of sub-soils above the quarries. The bank is 0.5m high on its north side and 2.5-3.0m in width. A high stone content is evident and some crude courses are visible in the eroding south face at SE 2748 6839. It is notable that tree roots have not penetrated the bank, reinforcing the impression that its core is solid and that it
conceals the remains of a wall. The bank continues to the east for a distance of 140m, though destroyed in two places by soil erosion. Further east it cannot be traced with certainty until the extreme east end of the precinct. At SE 2794 6849, just east of a modern wall, a stony bank 0.6m high and 3.0m wide climbs the hillside until it is cut by a track; at this point it turns west, runs under the modern wall, and reappears on the west side for about 5m. Crude coursing is also visible here suggesting an original wall width of 1.35m. There is no trace of the wall to the north or northwest of the present Museum and no sign of its relationship to the inner or outer gateways of the precinct. (2)

On the south side of the precinct the wall, dating to the first half
of the 13th century (3a), varies in thickness from 0.9m to 1.1m and
is in variable condition. In some places it stands to full height
3.6m, with coping stones; at the others it is reduced to footings or
rubble mounds with a hedge or fence on top. At other points it has been replaced entirely by a drystone fieldwall.

There are a number of entrances through the precinct wall. One at
SE 2704 6806 is apparently of some antiquity; it has well shaped
quoins but no arch. A gate at SE 2704 6802 is possibly on the site
of an original entrance. A narrow gap with remains of side walls at
SE 2733 6790 is possibly an original postern gate to Morker Grange. At SE 2761 6804 is an arched entrance also facing Morker Grange.

From SE 2788 6830 to SE 2795 6838 the course of the precinct wall is marked by an intermittent stone trickle running down a natural spine. Further details are contained in the account held within NMR archive.
(3)

SE 2746 6820. Fountains Cistercian Abbey; monastic precinct wall. The outer precinct wall still stands to much of its original height for most of its length. Dating to the early 13th century, it survives up to 3.4m high to the top of its coping and originally enclosed an area of 37.2ha.

Scheduled (RSM) No 26930. (4)

The precinct wall (National Trust numbers 30122, 30176, 30213 and 30535) survives to the west, east and south sides of the Abbey and originally enclosed an area of 28 hectares. (5-6)