Fort Purbrook

Hampshire
Havant
City of Portsmouth
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A "Palmerston Folly" fort on Portsdown Hill for defence of Portsmouth Dockyard, built in the 1860s and in active use 1876 to 1907. In the First World War it was armed with an 18-pounder heavy anti aircraft gun. It was later used as a siege artillery barracks: the Army withdrew in 1925, but the fort returned to active use during World War II as a civil defence and ambulance centre. From 1947 to 1968 the site was then used as a navigational school for the Navy. Since 1981 it has been in use as an activity centre, in which use it remains (as at 2008).
More information : (SU 678064) Fort Purbrook [NAT] (1)

Fort Purbrook (SU 679064)
This was a large fort with a small outwork in front known as the 'Crookhorn Redoubt', this being sited so as to cover a small area which could not be seen from the fort proper. Together these two works were to mount 29 guns on their ramparts, 5 mortars and 62 smaller guns, notably protecting the flanks and rear. There is no record of any guns being provided, and it appears to have been used solely as a siege artillery barracks. It eventually passed into naval hands [no date specified], and today [1974], although still owned by them, is bolted and barred and appears to be empty. Of circa 1860 date. (2-3)

No change [1983]. (4)

(Part of the Portsdown Hill defences. See SU 50 SE 26 for historical background.) (5)

Fort. c1860. By William Crossman (Capt. Royal Engineers). One of a series of forts (Wallington (now demolished), Nelson, Southwick, Widley and Purbrook (qv) along the chalk ridge of Portsdown Hill. Built for the defence of Portsmouth against landward attacks in the 1860s and known as Palmerston's Follies. Brick walls in English bond, the outer face of the defensive walls are of flint with horizontal and vertical bands of brickwork and a blind arcade at the upper level.

PLAN: the structure is partly within and above the natural ridge; a polygonal plan with 4 vertical faces to the deep dry ditch, a firing step behind the parapet and 2-storey caponiers at north-east and north-west corners (to give raking fire along the ditches). Within this open framework is an embankment with open gun emplacements at the top. Below the central parade ground there are deep underground tunnels with access from the centre of the north face of the barrack block, the entrance within the musketry gallery with firing slots and pitched brick roof with circular brick ventilation stack and cone. Passages lead to ammunition stores, expense magazines, staircases and caponiers. The tunnel to the north-east caponier descends through exposed chalk and flint. North-west tunnel is brick lined. Behind the caponier position are sunken embrasures for mortars.

EXTERIOR: the main entrances, barrack block with internal courtyard, stores and stable blocks are positioned on the south side facing Portsdown Hill road. The main entrances are approached by inclined roads. Each of the 2 entrances are set within a thick brick curtain wall with Norman-style entrance with round arch and attached columns, moulded dripstone with dropped bosses. To right of right hand entrance are 9 low level firing slots and further right at higher level are 12 paired and 1 single firing slots, each with recessed raked brick jambs and flat concrete lintel. To left of entrance are 2 bays each with on ground and first floor a 4-paned casement set under round brick arch and on each side of casement a firing slot set under flat concrete lintel. Each front face of the V-shaped barrack block has 7 similar bays with similar windows and firing slots to ground and first floors. Large castellated brick parapet and earth filled roof set on vaulted brickwork. The fort contains many interesting details of fortification design. This fort is similar to Fort Widley (qv) except for the V-shaped barrack block, and having 2 caponiers instead of 3. Grade II*. (6)

Fully armed by 1876, armament upgraded 1888, disarmament in 1907. (7)

Completed in 1870 and occupied by the Army until 1925. It returned to active use during World War II as a Home Guard HQ and Ambulance Depot centre. It was in naval occupation from 1947 to 1968. (8)

Since 1981 this has been one of the sites of the Peter Ashley Activity Centres, in which use it remains as at 2008. (9)

Documented. (10)